Prairie Paws

Prairie Paws is listed as a pet groomer in Portage la Prairie, Manitoba. It has a listed 5.0 star rating from 9 reviews. Service signals include Haircut / styling, Nail trim / grind, Deshedding, Puppy groom. The directory includes phone, website, and listed hours for follow-up. Confirm current services, prices, availability, and coat-specific needs directly before booking.

5.0 (9 reviews)Portage la Prairie, MB
Prairie Paws listing photo

Business details

Address
238 Saskatchewan Ave E, Portage la Prairie, MB R1N 0K9, Canada
Category
Pet groomer
Status
Call business to confirm current availability

Services mentioned

Haircut / stylingNail trim / grindDesheddingPuppy groomDe-matting

Service information is summarized from available listing data and may not be complete. Confirm current services and prices directly with the groomer.

Before you contact Prairie Paws

This profile is a starting point for comparing Portage la Prairie grooming options. Confirm current availability, exact services, pricing, vaccination requirements, appointment length, and whether the groomer has recent experience with your dog's coat and temperament.

Services to confirm

Ask whether Haircut / styling, Nail trim / grind, Deshedding, Puppy groom, De-matting are currently offered and whether breed-specific trims, senior dogs, anxious dogs, or heavy matting require a consultation.

Booking details

Check drop-off timing, pickup windows, cancellation policy, quote ranges, payment methods, and whether the business is accepting new clients.

Listing accuracy

Directory details can change. Use the phone, website, and map links above when available, and send corrections if a detail is outdated.

Cost and quote notes for Prairie Paws

Use this profile to prepare a specific quote request instead of asking for a vague grooming price. Share your dog's size, coat type, coat condition, last groom date, temperament, and the finish you want.

Profile signals

This listing shows 5.0 stars from 9 reviews in Portage la Prairie, MB. Service signals include Haircut / styling, Nail trim / grind, Deshedding, Puppy groom.

Contact completeness

Available follow-up signals include phone number, website, listed hours, and map link. Directory details can change.

Local cost context

Review local planning ranges before calling so you can compare package scope, add-ons, and coat-condition fees fairly.

Open cost guide ->

Questions worth asking this groomer

These questions are customized from the profile's location and service signals. They help you compare comfort, safety, price scope, and coat fit before booking.

  • Are you currently accepting new dogs in Portage la Prairie, and how soon is your next full-groom appointment?
  • For my dog's size and coat, what is included in the quote from Prairie Paws?
  • What add-ons or coat conditions could change the price after you see the dog?
  • How do you handle anxious dogs, senior dogs, puppies, or dogs that need breaks?
  • Can you keep the coat at the requested length, or would matting make a shorter haircut safer?
  • Are face, feet, sanitary trim, ears, nails, and finish work included in the haircut package?
  • Do you offer nail grinding as well as clipping, and is it priced separately?
  • Can you work with dogs that are nervous about feet or have thick or dark nails?
  • Do you offer short puppy intro appointments before a full adult groom?

Help keep this listing accurate

Dog grooming business details can change quickly. If you own this business or spot outdated information, send the profile URL and the corrected phone number, website, address, hours, image, service notes, or business status.

Hours listed

  • MondayClosed
  • Tuesday9 AM to 6 PM
  • Wednesday9 AM to 6 PM
  • Thursday9 AM to 6 PM
  • Friday9 AM to 6 PM
  • Saturday9 AM to 3 PM
  • SundayClosed

Photos

Prairie Paws photoPrairie Paws photoPrairie Paws photo

Nearby dog groomers

Best West Pet Foods Inc dog grooming listing photo

Best West Pet Foods Inc

4.4 (102 reviews)Portage la Prairie, MB

304 Saskatchewan Ave E, Portage la Prairie, MB R1N 0K8, Canada

Bath · Nail trim / grind · Haircut / styling

Beau's Bark Bar dog grooming listing photo

Beau's Bark Bar

5.0 (4 reviews)Canada, CA

Haircut / styling · Puppy groom

The Farm Pet Retreat dog grooming listing photo

The Farm Pet Retreat

4.7 (51 reviews)Saint Claude, MB

240 Rd Entrance 49079, Saint Claude, MB R0G 1Z0, Canada

Haircut / styling

Kenny's K9 dog grooming listing photo

Kenny's K9

5.0 (50 reviews)MacGregor, MB

34 Hampton St. E, MacGregor, MB R0H 0R0, Canada

Haircut / styling · Nail trim / grind · Teeth brushing

Kenny's K9 dog grooming listing photo

Kenny's K9

5.0 (1 reviews)MacGregor, MB

34 Hampton St. E, MacGregor, MB R0H 0R0, Canada

Haircut / styling · Nail trim / grind

Paws on the Plains dog grooming listing photo

Paws on the Plains

4.8 (12 reviews)Saint François Xavier, MB

1306 MB-26, Saint François Xavier, MB R4L 1B1, Canada

Haircut / styling · Nail trim / grind · Bath · Ear cleaning