The Urban Puppy Shop

The Urban Puppy Shop is listed as a dog day care center in Vancouver, British Columbia. It has a listed 3.6 star rating from 183 reviews. Service signals include Haircut / styling, Puppy groom. The directory includes phone, website, and listed hours for follow-up. Confirm current services, prices, availability, and coat-specific needs directly before booking.

3.6 (183 reviews)Vancouver, BC
The Urban Puppy Shop listing photo

Business details

Address
1375 W 6th Ave, Vancouver, BC V6H 0B1, Canada
Category
Dog day care center
Status
Call business to confirm current availability

Services mentioned

Haircut / stylingPuppy groom

Service information is summarized from available listing data and may not be complete. Confirm current services and prices directly with the groomer.

Before you contact The Urban Puppy Shop

This profile is a starting point for comparing Vancouver grooming options. Confirm current availability, exact services, pricing, vaccination requirements, appointment length, and whether the groomer has recent experience with your dog's coat and temperament.

Services to confirm

Ask whether Haircut / styling, Puppy groom are currently offered and whether breed-specific trims, senior dogs, anxious dogs, or heavy matting require a consultation.

Booking details

Check drop-off timing, pickup windows, cancellation policy, quote ranges, payment methods, and whether the business is accepting new clients.

Listing accuracy

Directory details can change. Use the phone, website, and map links above when available, and send corrections if a detail is outdated.

Cost and quote notes for The Urban Puppy Shop

Use this profile to prepare a specific quote request instead of asking for a vague grooming price. Share your dog's size, coat type, coat condition, last groom date, temperament, and the finish you want.

Profile signals

This listing shows 3.6 stars from 183 reviews in Vancouver, BC. Service signals include Haircut / styling, Puppy groom.

Contact completeness

Available follow-up signals include phone number, website, listed hours, and map link. Directory details can change.

Local cost context

Review local planning ranges before calling so you can compare package scope, add-ons, and coat-condition fees fairly.

Open cost guide ->

Questions worth asking this groomer

These questions are customized from the profile's location and service signals. They help you compare comfort, safety, price scope, and coat fit before booking.

  • Are you currently accepting new dogs in Vancouver, and how soon is your next full-groom appointment?
  • For my dog's size and coat, what is included in the quote from The Urban Puppy Shop?
  • What add-ons or coat conditions could change the price after you see the dog?
  • How do you handle anxious dogs, senior dogs, puppies, or dogs that need breaks?
  • Can you keep the coat at the requested length, or would matting make a shorter haircut safer?
  • Are face, feet, sanitary trim, ears, nails, and finish work included in the haircut package?
  • Do you offer short puppy intro appointments before a full adult groom?
  • What age and vaccination timing do you recommend for a first grooming visit?
  • How should I manage wet coat, salt, sand, mud, or coastal moisture between appointments?

Help keep this listing accurate

Dog grooming business details can change quickly. If you own this business or spot outdated information, send the profile URL and the corrected phone number, website, address, hours, image, service notes, or business status.

Hours listed

  • Monday6:30 AM to 8 PM
  • Tuesday6:30 AM to 8 PM
  • Wednesday6:30 AM to 8 PM
  • Thursday6:30 AM to 8 PM
  • Friday6:30 AM to 8 PM
  • Saturday7:30 AM to 5:30 PM
  • Sunday7:30 AM to 5:30 PM

Photos

The Urban Puppy Shop photoThe Urban Puppy Shop photo

Nearby dog groomers

Pet Parlour dog grooming listing photo

Pet Parlour

4.4 (442 reviews)Vancouver, BC

3457 Cambie St., Vancouver, BC V5Z 2W7, Canada

Bath · Haircut / styling · Nail trim / grind · Ear cleaning

Dharma Dog Services dog grooming listing photo

Dharma Dog Services

4.8 (326 reviews)Vancouver, BC

7239 Fraser St, Vancouver, BC V5X 3V8, Canada

Haircut / styling · Nail trim / grind · Teeth brushing · Puppy groom

Lucky Tail - Grooming & Daycare dog grooming listing photo

Lucky Tail - Grooming & Daycare

4.9 (229 reviews)Vancouver, BC

3322 Main St, Vancouver, BC V5V 3M8, Canada

Haircut / styling · Nail trim / grind · Teeth brushing · Puppy groom